Nevada Slips with Loss to Colorado State 77-66

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Nevada 21 45 66 +16.0
  Colorado State 39 38 77 -16.0
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 05:30 PM PST

Moby Arena
Fort Collins, CO
Attendance: 8,745
TV: CBSSN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Nevada took a home loss to Colorado State 77-66 in conference play on Saturday, Mar. 9. The Wolf Pack are now 0-2 against Colorado State this season. The Wolf Pack got a game-high 27 points and four rebounds from Deonte Burton. Marqueze Coleman scored 12 points and added five rebounds. Pierce Hornung recorded a double-double for the Rams with 16 points and 13 rebounds (4 Ast 4 Stl).


NEV PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADeonte Burton402741306
BM. Coleman301250002
B-Malik Story351411012
C+Jordan Burris21720012
CCole Huff27441012
C-Kevin Panzer16220011
C-Devonte Elliott12020121
DC. Fall15010000
-Keith Fuetsch4010000
CSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Pierce Hornung3616134410
AColton Iverson342192103
AWes Eikmeier332016001
C+Greg Smith331111102
C-Jonathan Octeus23620002
C-Daniel Bejarano26330100
-Dorian Green8020000
-Gerson Santo4000101
-Joe De Ciman3000001

Nevada Game Notes:
  • Nevada set a season low for assists (three).
  • The Wolf Pack set season highs for blocks (six) and field goal percentage (54.5).
  • Nevada has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-3) after recording 26 or fewer rebounds.
  • Nevada has recorded fewer assists than their opponents for the past eight games.
  • When the opposition commits 11 or fewer turnovers this season, Nevada has lost 91 percent of the time (1-10).

Colorado State Game Notes:
  • Colton Iverson recorded a team season high in free throws attempted with 13.
  • Greg Smith has three straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the fourth 20-point game of Colton Iverson's career.
  • Colton Iverson has led the team in scoring nine times in 31 games this season.
  • Pierce Hornung accounted for 41.9 percent of the team's rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Boise-state
Recap Notes
Boise-state
Boxscore
Boise-state
San Diego State Leads Two Mountain West Teams at #...Nevada Downed by Boise State 75-62Boise State vs Nevada: Recap NotesBoise State vs Nevada: Boxscore



Season Preview: Nevada should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Mountain West Standings

OverallConf
1 San Diego State 31-5 16-2
2 New Mexico 27-7 15-3
3 UNLV 20-13 10-8
 3Nevada 15-17 10-8
5 Boise State 21-13 9-9
5 Wyoming 18-15 9-9
5 Fresno State 21-18 9-9
8 Utah State 18-14 7-11
8 Colorado State 16-16 7-11
10 Air Force 12-18 6-12
11 San Jose State 7-24 1-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#41 Richard Bell So F 6-9 215
#4 Chris Brown Jr C 6-11 265
#24 Deonte Burton Sr G 6-1 190
#1 M. Coleman So G 6-3 185
#11 Patrick Conroy Fr G 6-2 180
#2 J. Evans, Jr. Sr G 6-8 210
#21 C. Fall Sr F 6-9 250
#15 D.J. Fenner Fr G 6-6 205
#13 Cole Huff So F 6-8 205
#10 S. Papafloratos Fr G 6-4 170
#23 Michael Perez Jr G 6-3 190
#33 R. Stevens, Jr. Jr F/C 6-8 230
#34 Lucas Stivrins So F/C 6-11 212
#3 AJ West Jr C 6-9 230